Privacy notice - Fast Track programme

Our privacy and data protection processes for the Fast Track programme.

About us

As the professional body for policing, part of our role is to set standards for the police service on professional development, training, skills and qualifications. The Fast Track programme has been designed to identify and develop the most talented individuals who wish to reach senior levels of leadership within the police service. They will bring new perspectives and diverse skills, will influence the continuous development of policing, and will have a positive impact on the management and culture of the service. 

The programme supports individuals to advance to the rank of inspector within two years for serving constables and to reach the senior ranks of the service (at least superintendent). Overall, it supports individuals’ continuing professional development to provide a cadre of officers with the skills, experience and capacity to reach the senior ranks in the service.

We process your personal information in line with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR). The College is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a Data Controller and we are responsible for the information we collect and process about you. 

This privacy notice provides you with details of how the College of Policing collects and processes your personal data. This privacy notice supplements other notices and is not intended to override them.

The ways in which we use your information

We use your information to:

  • administer and facilitate the Fast Track programme and other senior selection and assessment processes
  • provide anonymised, high-level statistics to better understand and improve our processes
  • improve diversity and promote equality of opportunity, where biographical or equality monitoring data is shared with us

The lawful basis for processing your information 

Supporting the police service is at the heart of what we do. We collect and process personal information about you to administer and facilitate our Fast Track programme and other senior selection and assessment products. Under data protection legislation, this is conducted under the lawful basis of public task.

We may also process special category data relating to your health, to provide you with reasonable adjustments and to support you during an assessment process. Your reasonable adjustment will be identified as a requirement through notification from your recruiting force or Oleeo. This will ensure that we give you the support you need.

You may have voluntarily provided biographical or equality monitoring data to your recruiting force or in Oleeo. Some of this information may be special category data, which means that additional measures must be in place to protect it. We use this information to help us meet our obligations under the Equality Act 2010. It may also be used to evaluate performance to ensure barriers are removed wherever possible, promoting equality of opportunity and an environment free from discrimination. This data will be processed under the legal basis of public task, substantial public interest and is helping to promote equality of opportunity or treatment.

Your personal data will only be used in the ways described. From time to time it may be used to form high-level, anonymised statistics. Where there is a substantial public interest in doing so, statistical information may be shared or published. This may include categories of low numbers.

Use of third-party suppliers 

The College uses a third-party supplier, Oleeo. The College will have access to Oleeo and the personal data it contains to progress your application. Oleeo are subject to specific contractual requirements and are not permitted to remove any information from the system without our consent. They will not access the data for any other reason than to help facilitate College Fast Track selection and assessment processes. 

Technical and organisational measures

The security of your personal data is very important to us and we take measures to ensure it is properly protected. We store your information on our secure systems and ensure there are strict access controls in place.

How long personal data will be retained

We will only keep your personal data for as long as we need to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was collected, and for as long afterwards as we consider it may be required to deal with any questions or complaints that we may receive. More details can be found on the College’s retention, review and disposal schedule.

Who we share your information with

Results from your assessments will be shared with your recruiting force.

Your rights

You have certain rights under the UK GDPR regarding your personal data. You can exercise your information rights with your originating force or agency or with the College of Policing. For more information on how to make an information rights request to the College or to contact us, please see our full privacy notice.

Was this page useful?

Do not provide personal information such as your name or email address in the feedback form. Read our privacy policy for more information on how we use this data

What is the reason for your answer?
I couldn't find what I was looking for
The information wasn't relevant to me
The information is too complicated
Other